PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Simply put, we do not go out of our way to share your information with anyone.  All contact information is used for the simple intent of sending you emails if you have signed up for newletters etc., or for shipping/delivering items as requested by you. Occasionally we may use your phone number if it is provided by you, to contact you with any questions or to obtain more information if needed, for a specific order. 
Credit cards are processed using PayPal's secure payment gateways or Square Services.
We do not store credit card numbers. Feel free to contact us with any questions.

For the sake of general disclosure, the following "Legal Jargon" breaks down how your information might be used online (through our website provider, facebook, any of the outside links you might click on etc.)

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 31, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

    Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Inwood Community Farm, 29375 Inwood Road, Shingletown, CA 96088

    For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.

  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Website refers to Inwood Community Farm, accessible from www.inwoodcommunityfarm.com

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Country refers to: California, United States

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

    For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Facebook Page is a public profile named Inwood Community Farm specifically created by the Company on the Facebook social network, accessible from https://www.facebook.com/inwoodcommuityfarm/

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

    For the purposes for GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

    For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Data Controller, for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

  • Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

  • Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.

  • Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

  • Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer’s Personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company allows You to create an account and log in to use the Service through the following Third-party Social Media Services:

  • Google

  • Facebook

  • Twitter

If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

  • Tracking and Performance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Third-Parties

    Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

  • Targeting and Advertising Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Third-Parties

    Purpose: These Cookies track your browsing habits to enable Us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to You. These Cookies use information about your browsing history to group You with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with Our permission, third party advertisers can place Cookies to enable them to show adverts which We think will be relevant to your interests while You are on third party websites.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service, to contact You, to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service or for payment processing.

  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

  • With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see You name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Advertising

We may use Service providers to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service.

Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

Behavioral Remarketing

The Company may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on Your past visits to our Service.

GDPR Privacy

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.

  • Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.

  • Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.

  • Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.

  • Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.

  • Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

  • Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.

  • Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.

  • Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.

  • Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.

  • Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Facebook Fan Page

Data Controller for the Facebook Fan Page

The Company is the Data Controller of Your Personal Data collected while using the Service. As operator of the Facebook Fan Page (https://www.facebook.com/inwoodcommunityfarm/, the Company and the operator of the social network Facebook are Joint Controllers.

The Company has entered into agreements with Facebook that define the terms for use of the Facebook Fan Page, among other things. These terms are mostly based on the Facebook Terms of Service: https://www.facebook.com/terms.php

Visit the Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information about how Facebook manages Personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

Facebook Insights

We use the Facebook Insights function in connection with the operation of the Facebook Fan Page and on the basis of the GDPR, in order to obtain anonymized statistical data about Our users.

For this purpose, Facebook places a Cookie on the device of the user visiting Our Facebook Fan Page. Each Cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period.

Facebook receives, records and processes the information stored in the Cookie, especially when the user visits the Facebook services, services that are provided by other members of the Facebook Fan Page and services by other companies that use Facebook services.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

CCPA Privacy

Your Rights under the CCPA

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

  • The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.

  • The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.

  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Personal Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section or web page.

  • The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:

    • The categories of Personal Data collected

    • The sources from which the Personal Data was collected

    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data

    • Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data

    • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You

  • The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that have been collected in the past 12 months.

  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer's rights, including by:

    • Denying goods or services to You

    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties

    • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You

    • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can email or call us or visit our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section or web page.

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell personal information. However, the Service Providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that "sells" personal information as defined by the CCPA law.

If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that you use.

Website

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

  • From Our "Cookie Consent" notice banner

  • Or from Our "CCPA Opt-out" notice banner

  • Or from Our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" notice banner

  • Or from Our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" link

The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you will need to opt out again.

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps you use in order to serve you ads that are targeted to your interests:

  • "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices

  • "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device.

"Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third party websites do keep track of You browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

We also may limit how We collect, use, and store some of the information of Users between 13 and 18 years old. In some cases, this means We will be unable to provide certain functionality of the Service to these users.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

_____________________________________________

Terms of Service  Applicable to All Visitors and Users of the Sites

We May Modify These Terms.

We reserve the right to modify these Terms at any time without notice to you. The date of the most recent version of these Terms is noted at the top of the Policies and Terms page. Any modification will be effective upon posting of the updated Terms, and your access to and/or use of any of the Sites thereafter will constitute your acceptance of such modified Terms. Please note the date these Terms were last modified and review these Terms on a regular basis.

We May Change What We Offer; Products Are Not Always Available.

We may change or terminate any of the services, programs, promotions, and/or other offers, deals, coupons, and/or specials (collectively, "Offerings") described or offered through any of the Sites at any time without notice to you. Not all products are available at all times.  References to any Offerings or products on the Sites that may be available in one location do not warrant or imply that Company offers or intends to offer them in any other location. In addition, from time to time we may work with a third party to provide an Offering; please note that some or all of the pertinent information about such Offering may also be found at such third party's website and/or in our applicable physical location, and we encourage you to review all such information before participating in any such Offerings. Company controls and operates the Sites from the United States and makes no representation that the Sites are appropriate or available for access and/or use in any other country.

We Grant You a License to Use Our Content, but Only for Informational and Non-Commercial Purposes.

All information, data, materials, text, graphics, images, and other content available on the Sites, including Third Party Content, Medical Content and Nutritional Content (as such terms are defined below) (collectively, "Content") are provided for informational purposes and personal uses only (unless we agree in writing). We grant you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-assignable, non-sublicensable, limited license to access and/or use the Content on the Sites, and to download, print and store portions of the Content that you select, provided that you: (i) access and/or use those portions of the Content solely for your own personal, non-commercial use (unless we provide prior written authorization); (ii) do not copy or post the Content on any network computer, or transmit, distribute, publish, display, make available or broadcast the Content in any media or platform; and (iii) do not modify or alter the Content in any way or delete or change any copyright or trademark notice. No right, title or interest in and to any Content is transferred to you as a result of this limited license.

Our Content Is Provided as a Convenience and May Change or Have Errors.

Your use of any Content from the Sites is entirely at your own risk, for which Company will not be liable. We do not guarantee the correctness, availability, usefulness, reliability, validity, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, correct sequencing, or suitability of the Content on the Sites, and Company shall not be liable for any errors or deficiencies in any Content on the Sites, or for any action or inaction taken by you in reliance thereon; unless and to the extent resulting from Company's grossly negligent, reckless or intentional acts. In particular, you should note the following:

(a) Third Party Content. Certain content from third parties ("Third Party Content") may be made available as part of the Sites or through links on the Sites, and such Third Party Content may be subject to its own additional license terms and policies. You should refer to the terms and policies posted on third party websites prior to using any such site. Company does not endorse, oppose or edit any opinion, claim, or analysis expressed by any third party. You agree that Company is not responsible for the substance or accessibility of any Third Party Content accessible through the Sites and understand that you bear all risks associated with your access to and/or use of such content.

(b) Product Information and Pricing Changes and Errors Occur. While we endeavor to provide accurate product information, you should not rely solely on the product information presented on the Site, but should always do your own due diligence and read carefully any labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. None of the entities associated with Company nor its Content provider(s) nor product manufacturers assume any liability for inaccuracies, misstatements, or omissions related to any product information listed on the Sites. In addition, even though we make an effort to describe and display our products and services accurately on the Sites, products on the Site may be mispriced, described inaccurately, or unavailable and we may experience delay in updating information on the Sites and in our advertising on the Sites.

(c) Medical Content. All drug and interaction information; health or wellness information; and any other content available in any pharmacy, nutrition, health, or wellness area of the Sites ("Medical Content") is provided for informational and educational purposes only and is intended as informational and not a substitute for, the diagnosis, treatment and advice of a qualified health-care provider. You should not rely solely on the Medical Content nor use it as a self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Company does not represent or guarantee that any of the Medical Content is accurate, complete, correct, useful, valid, timely, reliable, suitable, or correctly sequenced. The Medical Content does not cover all possible uses, precautions, side effects and interactions of any prescription or over-the-counter drug and should not be construed to indicate that any such drug is safe for you. Consult your qualified health-care provider for guidance before using any prescription or over-the-counter drug, and regarding the applicability of any opinion, research result, or recommendation with respect to any symptom or medical condition. Always seek the advice of your qualified health-care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or change in health. Never disregard or delay in seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on any of the Sites. Contact your qualified health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Company does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, products, procedures, methods, opinions or other information that may be mentioned on or included in the Sites. Any information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.

(d) Nutritional Content. Any nutritional information about recipes provided on the Sites ("Nutritional Content") is based on the ingredients and cooking techniques as listed in the applicable recipe and does not include optional ingredients or garnishes. All stated nutritional values are composite averages and may vary according to freshness, variety, differences in preparation or brands of ingredients. Altering cooking methods or substituting any ingredients may change the posted nutritional information significantly. Company does not warrant the quality, completeness, or accuracy of recipes contained on the Sites or the results of preparing the recipes. Also, the Sites may provide information about food handling and preparation methods. Such information is not intended to be comprehensive and should not be substituted for information available from applicable governmental sources. Please be advised consuming raw or under-cooked meat, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of food borne illnesses, especially if you have certain medical conditions.

Requirements When You Establish An Account.

You may be permitted or required to create an Account through one of our Sites or Company Apps to use services we offer. Your use of the Account may also be covered by other terms as outlined in our Privacy Policy and Terms. You agree to such additional terms, and, unless otherwise provided in those separate terms, you agree to use and access your Account solely for lawful purposes consistent  with the service(s) offered through the Account. When you create an Account, you must provide us with certain information about you and create a password. You agree to provide us with accurate and complete information requested in the registration process, and to inform us of any updates to such information on an ongoing basis to keep it accurate and complete. You agree that you will not impersonate any other person, set up multiple Accounts, or use your Account(s) in any way that circumvents limits on offers, discounts, promotions or coupons, and that we may terminate any Account we believe has engaged in such activities. You agree to keep your password confidential and not share it with anybody else.

You Are Responsible for Use of Your Account.

You are solely responsible for any authorized or unauthorized access to and/or use of your Account by any person, and for all charges incurred through your Account. You agree to notify Company promptly regarding any unauthorized access to and/or use of your Account. You further agree that you will remain liable for any charges incurred through your Account until you so notify Company.

Special Terms for Payment via App.

Company Apps may now or in the future enable wireless payment through the App for purchases made at Company's physical locations, such as at Company's stores and fuel stations. You must be at least 18 years of age to use this service. By opting in to this service, you understand and agree that the App will utilize the wireless capability of the mobile device(s) on which you have installed the App to communicate automatically with a Company point of purchase payment device, such as a cash register, whenever your mobile device is in proximity to Company's payment device. Upon downloading the App or at opt-in to use of the payment function, you will be given the opportunity to link a credit card or other payment method to your Account. By electing to store your card details on the Sites, you consent to and authorize storage of your card data (Name, Credit Card number, Expiration Date) for purposes of future online transactions, all transactions made via the Sites and the Company charging your selected payment method in the amount of each such transaction. You are responsible for all use of the Company App via your mobile device, including unauthorized transactions. If your mobile device is lost or stolen, notify your credit card company or other payment provider immediately. If you believe there is an error in your billing or unauthorized access to your Account, please contact us at:  Inwood Community Farm, 29375 Inwood Road, Shingletown CA 96088 or by phoning (530) 474-3662

Sites Are Protected by Copyright Laws.

The Sites, and all Content available on the Sites, are protected by copyright laws. Unless specified otherwise on the Sites, no portion of the Sites may be copied, displayed, performed, republished, transmitted, or distributed in any way or form, nor may any derivative work of any Site be created, without Company's prior written consent. Any such use of any Content for any purpose not authorized under these Terms is a violation of the copyrights of Company (or other entities). Permission for all uses of the Sites other than as expressly authorized under these Terms must be obtained from Company or the appropriate owner thereof in advance and in writing. The use of the Sites or any Content available thereon on any other website or networked computer environment is prohibited. Your access to or use of the Sites does not grant you any rights, either intentionally or by implication, to any program, tool, or application.

You May Not Impair the Security of the Sites.

You are prohibited from violating, or attempting to violate, the security of the Sites; rendering the Sites inaccessible to others; imposing an abnormal or unreasonable burden on the hardware and software infrastructure for the Sites; or otherwise compromising or causing or attempting to cause damage to the Sites. Any such violation may result in criminal and/or civil penalties against you. Company will investigate any alleged or suspected violations and if a criminal violation is suspected, we will cooperate with law enforcement agencies in their investigations.

Third Party Software.

The Sites may contain third party content, programs, tools, SDKs, and/or applications subject to their own license terms ("Third Party Software"). Any Third Party Software accompanying any of our mobile applications is provided to you under the terms of the license agreement or copyright notice accompanying such Third Party Software or in the open source licenses file accompanying the mobile application. 
 

We Disclaim These Warranties.

Important: The Sites, and all Content available on the Sites, are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis, without warranties, representations or endorsements of any kind. To the fullest extent permitted under applicable law, Company disclaims all warranties of any kind, express, implied, statutory or otherwise (including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement, any warranty for information, data, data processing services or uninterrupted access or use). Company does not warrant that the Sites will be uninterrupted, secure, or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Sites will be free of viruses or other harmful components. Company does not make any representations or warranties regarding the access or use of, or the results of the use of, the Content on the Sites (including all descriptions, images, references, features, specifications, information, data, products, and prices/availability of products described or depicted on the Sites or services offered through the Sites) in terms of its availability, usefulness, completeness, correctness, accuracy, reliability, validity, suitability, timeliness, correct sequencing, or otherwise. Applicable law may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some or all of these disclaimers may not apply to you.

Our Liability is Limited.

Important: To the fullest extent permitted under applicable law, under no circumstances (other than injury to the person in the case of consumer goods) shall Company be liable for any consequential, incidental, special, punitive, exemplary, or indirect damages, or any lost profits or lost revenues, resulting from, based on, or arising out of (i) your access or use of, or inability to access or use, the Sites and/or the Content; (ii) any transaction conducted through or facilitated by the Sites; (iii) any claim attributable to errors, omissions, deficiencies, or other inaccuracies in the Sites; (iv) any unauthorized access to, or use, disclosure or alteration of, your transmissions of data including, without limitation, your personal information or payment card information; (v) statements or conduct of any third party on the Sites; or (vi) any other matter related to the Sites, even if Company or a Company representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Company's total liability to you (excluding any liability for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods), whether under contract, warranty, tort (including but not limited to negligent, but excluding grossly negligent, reckless and intentional, acts of the Company), product liability, strict liability or any other theory, arising from these Terms or your access to and/or use of the Sites for any reason whatsoever shall be limited in the aggregate to the total of all payments you have made to Company (if any) during the three-month period preceding the date of such claim. If you are dissatisfied with any of the Sites, any Content, or any services provided through any of the Sites, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Sites. Applicable law may not allow some or all of this exclusion or limitation of liability for damages, so some of these exclusions or limitations may not apply to you. The foregoing provision is enforceable in the State of California.

You Indemnify Us.

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Company, and its affiliates and subsidiaries and all of its/their respective officers, directors, employees, owners, agents, information providers, licensors and licensees, from and against any and all liabilities, losses, damages, expenses, and costs (including reasonable attorney fees) incurred in connection with any third party claim, complaint, suit or cause of action arising from your conduct in connection with accessing and/or using any of the Sites or your breach of these Terms. This provision does not apply to acts of Company. You shall cooperate with Company in the defense of any such claim. Company reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you hereunder. Some jurisdictions limit consumer indemnities, so some portions or all of this indemnity provision may not apply to you. The foregoing provision is enforceable in the State of California.

California Law Applies.

These Terms, and any matter related to or arising from your access to or use of any of the Sites, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of California, without resort to its conflict of law principles.

Presumption that Communications to Us Through Your Account Are Authorized by You.

Company conclusively presumes that communications received from you through any Account you have created on a Company Site, as well as any orders submitted via the Online ordering platforms in your name are accurate, complete, and authorized by you (or the person or the entity on whose behalf you place the order) as received by Company. You agree not to contest the validity and binding legal effect of those communications.

We May Terminate Your Access.

Company may terminate your access to and/or use of all or any part of any of the Sites for any or no reason, at any time, in its sole discretion, with or without notice to you.

Severability.

If any provision of these Terms shall be deemed unlawful, invalid or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms but severing any such provision from these Terms shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Our Rights to Modify Sites and Correct Errors, Deficiencies, Inaccuracies and Omissions.

We reserve the right to modify or discontinue all or any part of the Sites—including any or all of the Content on the Sites (including without limitation, all descriptions, images, references, features, specifications, information, data, products, offers, and prices/availability of products described or depicted on the Sites, or any services offered through the Sites)—at any time without notice to you. In addition, the Sites (including the Content) may contain typographical, pictorial and/or other errors, deficiencies, or inaccuracies and may not be complete, correct, reliable, useful, suitable, accurate, timely, or current. We assume no responsibility for any such errors, deficiencies, inaccuracies, or omissions on any of the Sites and do not guarantee that they will be corrected. We reserve the right to (i) discontinue any stated offer, (ii) delete, change or update prices, promotions, offers, product and/or service descriptions or specifications, or other information, with no further obligation to you, even after your receipt of an order confirmation from us, and (iii) delete, change or update the Content at any time without prior notice. In the event of an error involving product pricing, availability, or the terms of an offer, changes will take effect upon posting of the updated information on the applicable Site, unless otherwise noted.

Location:

29375 (farm entrance located directly across from 29376) Inwood Road, Shingletown, CA

530-474-3662

* PLEASE leave a msg. if you reach our voicemail! 

During open hours we are most likely outdoors working in the garden.
 

2020 SPRING HOURS: 
(may be adjusted as needed)

Tuesday & Saturday 10am - 4pm

*As Always, if you see the farm gate open outside of posted hours, feel free to stop in!

All other times, please feel free to call ahead or email, to verify produce availability or just to see if anyone is at the farm.  We are happy to open the gates for you if we are able!

________________________

Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

©2020 Inwood Community Farm. 501c3